FairPoint Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,471
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 11

FairPoint Communications General Information

Description

Provider of data and voice communication services intended for corporate, residential and wholesale customers. The company's services include ethernet, session initiation protocol (SIP) trunking, hosted primary branch exchange (PBX), managed services, data center colocation services, high capacity data transport and other IP-based services over the fiber-based network, in addition to internet access, high-speed data and local and long distance voice services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MJD Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Wireless Service Providers
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 11560
  • Portland, ME 04104
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FairPoint Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FairPoint Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FairPoint Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data and voice communication services intended for corporate, residential and wholesale customers. The compa
Telecommunications Service Providers
Portland, ME
2,471 As of 2017
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Honolulu, HI
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Melbourne, Australia
00000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FairPoint Communications Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hawaiian Telcom Holdco Formerly PE-Backed Honolulu, HI 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 00000 0000
0 00000 00000000 Private Debt Financed Meadville, MS 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Rye Brook, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Anchorage, AK 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

FairPoint Communications Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Culkin Vice President, Sales Operations & General Manager
David Treadmill Director
Robert Udell Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steven Childers Assistant Secretary, Administration & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

FairPoint Communications Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 00. Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 FairPoint Communications Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

FairPoint Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FairPoint Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FairPoint Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FairPoint Communications Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 29-Jul-2016 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 000
000 0000000 0 31-Mar-2008 0000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
000000000 000 05-Dec-2003 0000000000 000.00 Cable Service Providers 0000000 0
000000000 000 20-Jun-2003 0000000000 Cable Service Providers 0000000 0
TPG Communications 03-Apr-2000 Buyout/LBO Cable Service Providers 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

FairPoint Communications Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers Falmouth, ME 0000
To view FairPoint Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

FairPoint Communications Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 000 03-Jan-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
GT Com 01-Jan-2000 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view FairPoint Communications’s complete exits history, request access »