Headstrong Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 7

Headstrong General Information

Description

Operator of a consulting and IT services company. The company provides consulting services, including enterprise architecture, IT management optimization, business intelligence, and customer relationship management; application outsourcing services, such as application development and maintenance, application transformation, and quality assurance; product development services, which include product process consulting, product engineering, and product PSO and BPO; and business process outsourcing services, such as help desk, back-office, data management, e-learning, and technical communication. It also offers online community and SAP consulting services. It serves the financial services industry in the areas of marketplaces, credit derivatives, fixed income practices, mortgages, securities financing, and wealth management; public sector industries, such as federal government, state and local governments, and non-profit organizations; and service industries, including hi-tech/ISV, retail and distribution, and transportation. It has delivery centers in Bangalore and Noida, India; and Manila, the Philippines. The company has operations in North America, Europe, and the Asia-Pacific. It has strategic partnerships with IBM, Intel, Microsoft, Oracle, Siebel Systems, and Sun Microsystems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
James Martin Associates, James Martin & Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4035 Ridge Top Road
  • Suite 300
  • Fairfax, VA 22030
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Headstrong Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Headstrong‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Headstrong Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a consulting and IT services company. The company provides consulting services, including enterprise archite
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Fairfax, VA
3,700 As of 2011
0000
0000 0000-00-00
0&0

0000 000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Mumbai, India
000000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Montecatini Terme, Italy
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Headstrong Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tata Consultancy Services Corporation Mumbai, India 000000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Montecatini Terme, Italy 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Bengaluru, India 000000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation College Station, TX 000000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000000000000 0000 Corporation Armonk, NY 000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Headstrong Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Headstrong Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Headstrong‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Headstrong Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000 27-Apr-2009 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 00000
000000 0000 000000 27-Jan-2009 0000000000 000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 00000
00000 01-Nov-2004 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 00000
00000 000000000 20-Oct-2004 000000000000000000 Application Software
Metamor Enterprise Solutions 04-Oct-2004 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Headstrong Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Toruń, Poland 0000
To view Headstrong’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Headstrong Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 04-Oct-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Headstrong’s complete exits history, request access »