Vivarte Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1896

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 7

Vivarte General Information

Description

Manufacturer of clothing and footwear for women. The company produces, distributes and markets a wide range of clothing and footwear under multiple brands.

Contact Information

Website
www.vivarte.com
Formerly Known As
Groupe André
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Footwear
Specialty Retail
Corporate Office
  • 28 avenue de Flandre
  • 75019 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vivarte Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vivarte‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vivarte Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of clothing and footwear for women. The company produces, distributes and markets a wide range of clothing
Clothing
Paris, France
8,000 As of 2021
000
000000&0 000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidi
00000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vivarte Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chatelles Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Vivarte Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Puy Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
Helen Lee-Bouygues Administrator & Board Member
Christine Mondollot Board Member & Administrator
You’re viewing 3 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vivarte Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Vivarte Board Member & Administrator 000 0000
00000 000-00000000 Vivarte Administrator & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Vivarte Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vivarte Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vivarte‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vivarte Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Defimode 08-Jan-2008 0000000000 Clothing
Financiere Derby 11-Jun-2007 0000000000 Other Retail
Accessoire Diffusion 27-Apr-2007 0000000000 Footwear
NAF NAF 01-Jan-2007 0000000000 00000 Clothing
San Marina 01-Feb-2000 Merger/Acquisition Footwear
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vivarte Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vivarte Services Other Commercial Services Paris, France 0000
To view Vivarte’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vivarte Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Accessoire Diffusion 27-Apr-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
NAF NAF 01-Jan-2007 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
San Marina 01-Feb-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Cosmoparis 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Besson Chaussures 01-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Vivarte’s complete exits history, request access »

Vivarte FAQs

  • When was Vivarte founded?

    Vivarte was founded in 1896.

  • Who is the CEO of Vivarte?

    Patrick Puy is the CEO of Vivarte.

  • Where is Vivarte headquartered?

    Vivarte is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is the size of Vivarte?

    Vivarte has 8,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Vivarte in?

    Vivarte’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Vivarte a private or public company?

    Vivarte is a Private company.

  • What is Vivarte’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vivarte is 00000.

  • How much funding has Vivarte raised over time?

    Vivarte has raised $2B.

  • Who are Vivarte’s investors?

    Alcentra Capital BDC, Atticus Capital, Barings Corporate Investors, Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, and Charterhouse Capital Partners are 5 of 13 investors who have invested in Vivarte.

  • Who are Vivarte’s competitors?

    Chatelles is a competitor of Vivarte.

  • When was Vivarte acquired?

    Vivarte was acquired on 01-Oct-2020.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »