BroadSoft Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 17

BroadSoft General Information

Description

Provider of communication software and services intended to transform their customer's work. The company's communication software offers enterprise and consumer calling, messaging and collaboration communication services, including private branch exchanges, video calling, text messaging and converged mobile and fixed-line services. It also provides voice over internet protocol (VoIP) applications serving more than 450 telecommunications service providers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
iknow
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 9737 Washingtonian Boulevard
  • Suite 350
  • Gaithersburg, MD 20878
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BroadSoft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BroadSoft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BroadSoft Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of communication software and services intended to transform their customer's work. The company's communication
Communication Software
Gaithersburg, MD
2,000 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
0000000000000 00000000
Luneburg, Germany
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
0000000000000 00000000
Westford, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BroadSoft Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Message Mobile Corporate Backed or Acquired Luneburg, Germany 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Westford, MA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Belmont, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

BroadSoft Patents

BroadSoft Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170070706-A1 Methods, systems, and computer readable media for automatically adding individuals and physical conference rooms to conferences in virtual conference rooms Granted 04-Sep-2015 000000000 0
US-9900554-B2 Methods, systems, and computer readable media for automatically adding individuals and physical conference rooms to conferences in virtual conference rooms Active 04-Sep-2015 000000000 00
US-9525968-B2 Methods, systems, and computer readable media for using bluetooth beacon information to obtain and publish fine grained user location information Active 07-Oct-2014 00000000 0
US-20160100282-A1 Methods, systems, and computer readable media for using bluetooth beacon information to obtain and publish fine grained user location information Granted 07-Oct-2014 00000000 0
EP-3205125-A1 Methods, systems, and computer readable media for using bluetooth beacon information to obtain and publish fine grained user location information Granted 07-Oct-2014 H04W4/02
To view BroadSoft’s complete patent history, request access »

BroadSoft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BroadSoft Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BroadSoft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BroadSoft Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 28-Oct-2016 0000000000 000.00 Other Communications and Networking 00000 000
00000000000 31-May-2016 0000000000 Communication Software 00000 000
00000000 01-Feb-2016 0000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
0000 13-Nov-2015 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000000 0
mPortal 04-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »