Hatteras Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Hatteras Networks General Information

Description

Provider of broadband Ethernet services. The company develops equipment to enable carriers and service providers to deliver high-bandwidth business services to business locations. It delivers broadband Ethernet solutions over existing copper facilities to enable service providers to deliver metro Ethernet services and address for high bandwidth mobile wireless and DSLAM backhaul transport.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Luminance Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 2151 Davis Drive
  • 523 Davis Drive, Suite 500
  • Cary, NC 27519
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hatteras Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 21-Mar-2011 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Mezzanine 31-Dec-2010 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Jun-2006 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Aug-2002 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Mar-2001 $14M $28M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $14M $14M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hatteras Networks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hatteras Networks Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Sheehan Chief Executive Officer
Vicent Zumbo Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hatteras Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hatteras Networks Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Columbia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fuse Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Globespan Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »