BlueArc Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 65

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $600M

BlueArc General Information

Description

Provider of unified network storage systems. The company offers storage hardware products that support network attached storage and storage area network services on a converged network storage platform; SiliconFS, a file system engine that manages data movement; a suite of software functionality to optimize the performance capabilities of its storage solutions; JetClone, a system software for virtual environments that use a VMDK file structure for data storage; and tiered storage solutions to consolidate and deploy various storages within the same network-attached storage based systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.bluearc.com
Formerly Known As
Synaxia Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 50 Rio Robles
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BlueArc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 07-Sep-2011 $600M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. IPO 16-Sep-2011 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 27-Jul-2010 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. IPO 17-Nov-2008 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 06-Jun-2006 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 06-Jun-2005 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 16-Jul-2003 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 07-May-2001 $72M $102M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-May-2000 $30M $30M Completed Product Development
To view BlueArc’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BlueArc Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Gustafson President & Chief Executive Officer
Rick Martig Chief Financial Officer
To view BlueArc’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BlueArc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BlueArc Former Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Apax Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Azini Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CCMP Capital Advisors PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Celtic House Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chevron Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

BlueArc FAQs

  • When was BlueArc founded?

    BlueArc was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of BlueArc?

    Michael Gustafson is the CEO of BlueArc.

  • Where is BlueArc headquartered?

    BlueArc is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

  • What is the size of BlueArc?

    BlueArc has 65 total employees.

  • What industry is BlueArc in?

    BlueArc’s primary industry is Storage (IT).

  • Is BlueArc a private or public company?

    BlueArc is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of BlueArc?

    The current valuation of BlueArc is 00000.

  • What is BlueArc’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BlueArc is 00000.

  • How much funding has BlueArc raised over time?

    BlueArc has raised $213M.

  • Who are BlueArc’s investors?

    Apax Partners, Azini Capital Partners, CCMP Capital Advisors, Celtic House Venture Partners, and Chevron Technology Ventures are 5 of 20 investors who have invested in BlueArc.

  • When was BlueArc acquired?

    BlueArc was acquired on 07-Sep-2011.

  • Who acquired BlueArc?

    BlueArc was acquired by Hitachi Vantara.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »