Vroom Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 775
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VRM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $31.97
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Vroom General Information

Description

Vroom Inc is engaged in the business of buying and selling used vehicles through its e-commerce platform. The company functions in three segments namely, Ecommerce, which involves retail sales of used vehicles through the company's ecommerce platform and fees earned on sales of value-added products associated with those vehicles sales. The TDA reportable segment represents retail sales of used vehicles from TDA and fees earned on sales of value-added products associated with those vehicles sales. The wholesale reportable segment represents sales of used vehicles through wholesale auctions.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
AutoAmerica, BCM Partners III, CarAmerica
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1375 Broadway
  • 11th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Vroom Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vroom Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$31.97 $31.61 $26.96 - $75.49 $4.29B 136M 3.25M -$2.76

Vroom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,438,888 4,438,888
Revenue 1,357,700 1,357,700 1,191,821 855,429
EBITDA (194,301) (194,301) (127,664) (72,639)
Net Income (202,799) (202,799) (142,978) (85,178)
Total Assets 1,724,056 1,724,056 563,387 392,844
Total Debt 347,376 347,376 173,461 119,913
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vroom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vroom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vroom Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vroom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vroom Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Vroom Inc is engaged in the business of buying and selling used vehicles through its e-commerce platform. The company fu
Automotive
New York, NY
775 As of 2020
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000000 000000
Tempe, AZ
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000 0000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000000000
North Lauderdale, FL
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vroom Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Carvana Corporation Tempe, AZ 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000 00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed North Lauderdale, FL 000 000000000000
0000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stafford, TX 000000&0
000000 Corporation Richmond, VA 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Vroom Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Hennessy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dave Jones Chief Financial Officer
David Jones Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Peter Scherr Chief Marketing Officer
John Caine Chief Conversion Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vroom Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Valkin General Catalyst Board Member 000 0000
Elie Wurtman Pico Partners Board Member 000 0000
Ethan Benovitz Self Board Member 000 0000
Laura Lang Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Farello Vroom Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Vroom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vroom Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vroom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vroom Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 01-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000000
00000 000000 0000 16-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Automotive 00000 00000
Beepi (Software) Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Vroom’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Vroom Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vast Media and Information Services (B2B) Austin, TX 2005
00000 000000 0000 Automotive Stafford, TX 0000
To view Vroom’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »