El Paso Overview

  • Founded
  • 1928
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,858
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 16

El Paso General Information

Description

Provider of natural gas and energy related products. The company also offers natural gas transmission services to a range of customers, including natural gas producers, marketers and end-users, as well as other natural gas transmission, distribution and electric generation companies through its interests in approximately 43,100 miles of interstate pipeline system. It focuses on the exploration, acquisition, development and production of natural gas, oil and natural gas liquids in the United States, Brazil and Egypt.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
El Paso Natural Gas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • El Paso Building
  • 1001 Louisiana Street
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

El Paso Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore El Paso‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

El Paso Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Wise President, Chief Executive Officer and chairman
Douglas Foshee Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

El Paso Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

El Paso Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 14-Apr-2016 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software
000000 0 (000 & 00 22-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 Energy Production
0000 00000 000 000 01-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Gas Utilities
00000 000000000000 08-Mar-2007 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Laredo Energy III 31-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Production 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

El Paso Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 0000 0000000000 Corporate Pension Houston, TX 0000
To view El Paso’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

El Paso Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 01-Apr-2004 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 000 0000 21-Aug-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000 000000000 25-Apr-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00 0000
0000000 000000000 14-Aug-2000 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
P2 Energy Solutions 22-May-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 17 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »