Alpheus Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 4

Alpheus Communications General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunications and data center services for enterprises and carriers in the healthcare, energy, banking, IT, and legal fields. The company offers data center colocation, dedicated internet access, managed waves, long-haul data transport, high-bandwidth fiber connection, ethernet, backhaul, transport and outsourced fault management, and fiber services.

Contact Information

Website
www.alpheus.net
Formerly Known As
El Paso Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 1301 Fannin
  • 20th Floor
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpheus Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpheus Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpheus Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of telecommunications and data center services for enterprises and carriers in the healthcare, energy, banking,
Systems and Information Management
Houston, TX
30 As of 2013
00.00
000000000 00.00

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000000000000 0
Little Rock, AR
00000 As of 0000
00000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000000000000 0
Monroe, LA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alpheus Communications Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Windstream Private Equity-Backed Little Rock, AR 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
Lumen Technologies Private Debt Financed Monroe, LA 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Spectrum Formerly VC-backed Almaty, Kazakhstan 00000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
Frontier Communications Corporation Cincinnati, OH 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
RCN Telecom Services Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Alpheus Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alpheus Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpheus Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpheus Communications Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
StratITsphere's (retail colocation business unit) 06-Aug-2014 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Net Star Telecommunications 12-Dec-2012 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 00000 000
Aspen Communications 08-Mar-2007 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Telecom Center 06-Sep-2005 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property
To view Alpheus Communications’s complete investments history, request access »

Alpheus Communications FAQs

  • When was Alpheus Communications founded?

    Alpheus Communications was founded in 2004.

  • Where is Alpheus Communications headquartered?

    Alpheus Communications is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Alpheus Communications?

    Alpheus Communications has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is Alpheus Communications in?

    Alpheus Communications’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is Alpheus Communications a private or public company?

    Alpheus Communications is a Private company.

  • What is Alpheus Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Alpheus Communications is 000000.

  • How much funding has Alpheus Communications raised over time?

    Alpheus Communications has raised $7.1M.

  • Who are Alpheus Communications’s investors?

    El Paso, Genesis Park, and The Gores Group have invested in Alpheus Communications.

  • Who are Alpheus Communications’s competitors?

    Windstream, Lumen Technologies, Spectrum, Frontier Communications, and RCN Telecom Services are some of the 7 competitors of Alpheus Communications.

  • When was Alpheus Communications acquired?

    Alpheus Communications was acquired on 14-Sep-2018.

  • Who acquired Alpheus Communications?

    Alpheus Communications was acquired by Logix Fiber Networks.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »