Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sanmina

Sanmina
1980 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
40K-45K EMPLOYEES
SANM STOCK SYMBOL
13 INVESTMENTS
$32.00 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Sanmina Corp is a provider of integrated manufacturing solutions, components, and after-market services to original equipment manufacturers in the communications networks, storage, industrial, defense and aerospace end markets. The company operates in two business segments: Integrated Manufacturing Solutions, which consists of printed circuit board assembly and represents a majority of the firm's revenue; and Components, Products, and Services, which includes interconnect systems and mechanical systems. The firm generates revenue primarily in the United States, China, and Mexico, but has a presence around the world.

Website
Formerly Known As
Sanmina SCI
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Semiconductors
Electronic Components
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2700 North First Street
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sanmina’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sanmina Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$22.30 - $34.71 $2.24B $32.06 $2.05 393K 70M

Sanmina Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
Enterprise Value 2,326,634 2,326,634 2,096,782 2,758,945
Revenue 8,233,859 8,233,859 7,110,130 6,868,619
EBITDA 392,220 392,220 242,825 352,900
Net Income 141,515 141,515 (95,533) 138,833
Total Assets 3,905,513 3,905,513 4,085,133 3,847,363
Total Debt 385,325 385,325 607,667 479,863
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sanmina Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sanmina‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sanmina Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Benchmark Electronics Corporate Backed or Acquired Angleton, TX 00000 00000000
00000000000 000000 Corporation Singapore, Singapore 000000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hayward, CA 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Taipei, Taiwan 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Sanmina Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 19-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Application Software 0000 0000
00000000000 28-May-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
00000000 00000000 30-Sep-2008 00000 00000 00 00.000 Application Software
0000000 0000000 19-Jul-2004 00000 00000 00 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Newisys 21-Jul-2003 Merger/Acquisition Database Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sanmina Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 30-Sep-2008 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 0000000 19-Jul-2004 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000000 00000000 27-Aug-2001 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
AQ Segerstrom & Svensson 01-Mar-2001 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Sanmina Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MPSTOR Application Software Cork, Ireland 2005
000000 0000000000 Storage (IT) Costa Mesa, CA 0000
0000000 0000000000 Electronic Components San Jose, CA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Sanmina Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hartmut Liebel Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
David Anderson Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Kurt Adzema Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Alan Reid Executive Vice President
Edward Archer Senior Vice President of Sales of Western Region

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Sanmina Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Eugene Delaney Self Board Member 000 0000
Jure Sola Sanmina Chairman & Founder 000 0000
Mario Rosati JD Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »