Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CTS

CTS
1896 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CTS STOCK SYMBOL
10 INVESTMENTS
$27.46 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

CTS Corp operates into the electronics industry. The company is a global manufacturer of sensors, electronic components, and actuators. It designs, manufacture, and sell a broad line of sensors, electronic components, and actuators primarily to original equipment manufacturers ("OEMs") for the aerospace and defence, industrial, information technology, medical, telecommunications, and transportation markets. The group operates in the markets of the United States, Singapore, Taiwan, China generating a majority of revenue from the U.S. market.

Website
Formerly Known As
Chicago Telephone Supply
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1142 West Beardsley Avenue
  • Elkhart, IN 46514
  • United States

+1 (574) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CTS’s full profile, request a free trial.

CTS Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$24.07 - $39.20 $902M $27.72 $1.41 142K 32.9M

CTS Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 910,471 819,352 824,430 667,598
Revenue 474,578 470,483 422,993 396,679
EBITDA 80,268 80,876 62,986 78,634
Net Income 46,403 46,532 14,448 34,380
Total Assets 574,008 548,341 539,696 517,697
Total Debt 50,000 50,000 76,300 90,106
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CTS Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CTS‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CTS Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 0000000000 Corporation New Taipei, Taiwan 0000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

CTS Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 15-May-2017 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 0'00000000
000 00000000 00000 13-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products 000000 0'00000000
0&0 0000000000 24-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 00000 00000000
000 000000 24-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 00000 00000000
Orion Manufacturing 13-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Electronics (B2C) 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CTS Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 01-Jan-1997 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

CTS Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
D&R Technology Electrical Equipment Carol Stream, IL 1998
000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
000 00000000000 00 Corporate Pension Lisle, IL 0000
000 000000 Electrical Equipment Hopkinton, MA 0000
00000 00000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Irvine, CA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

CTS Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kieran O'Sullivan President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Ashish Agrawal Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Roger Merel Director, Technical Marketing & Business Development for Electronic Components Solutions

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 6 executives. Get the full list »