Hilite International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 1

Hilite International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automotive components and assemblies catering to customers in Asia, Europe and North America market. The company's products include engine, e-mobility, thermal and transmission components, thereby helping to reduce fuel consumption and exhaust gases from combustion engines.

Contact Information

Website
www.hilite.com
Formerly Known As
Hilite Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • Am Schlossfeld 5
  • 97828 Marktheidenfeld
  • Germany
+49 09391 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hilite International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hilite International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hilite International Patents

Hilite International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102016120118-A1 Electromagnetic pressure control valve Inactive 21-Oct-2016 00000000000 0
DE-102016115349-A1 Swivel motor adjuster for a camshaft Inactive 18-Aug-2016 000000000 0
DE-102016118710-A1 Camshaft adjusting system for an internal combustion engine Inactive 04-Aug-2016 000000000 0
DE-102016113646-A1 Eccentric adjusting device for adjusting an effective connecting rod length of a connecting rod of an internal combustion engine Active 25-Jul-2016 0000000000 0
DE-102016113646-B4 Eccentric adjusting device for adjusting an effective connecting rod length of a connecting rod of an internal combustion engine Inactive 25-Jul-2016 F02B75/045 0
To view Hilite International’s complete patent history, request access »

Hilite International Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Wei Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Becker Managing Director & Group Chief Financial Officer
Jochen Wieland Chief Strategy Officer
Michael Eckert Managing Director
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hilite International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hilite International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hilite International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hilite International Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ebea 06-Aug-2001 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 000000 00
To view Hilite International’s complete investments history, request access »

Hilite International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ebea 06-Aug-2001 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Hilite International’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »