CareSignal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

CareSignal General Information

Description

Developer of device-less remote patient monitoring platform engaging large patient populations with disease-specific, evidence-based automated texts and phone calls and alerting care teams of opportunities for proactive care. The company's platform offers accessible and supports for underserved populations and their safety-net providers so that patients can use their existing phones to send and receive messages, enabling the care team to help individuals with chronic, behavioral, and social challenges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Epharmix
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Managed Care
Primary Office
  • 4220 Duncan Avenue
  • Suite 201
  • Saint Louis, MO 63110
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CareSignal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareSignal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CareSignal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of device-less remote patient monitoring platform engaging large patient populations with disease-specific, ev
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Saint Louis, MO
32 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000 0000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
0000000 0000000 0000000
Boncelles, Belgium
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000 00000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CareSignal Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AMC Health Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boncelles, Belgium 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 46 competitors. Get the full list »

CareSignal Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Blake Marggraff Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Joseph McDonald Co-Founder & President
Evan Huang Co-Founder & Chief Developer
Christine Stavridis Co-Founder & Vice President of Product
Avik Som Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

CareSignal Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000 00.0 CareSignal Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Medical Officer 000 0000
00000 00000000000 00 BioVentures Investors Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 HealthX Ventures Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 UnityPoint Health Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
0000 00000000 Bold Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

CareSignal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CareSignal Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareSignal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial