OHA Investment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 18

OHA Investment General Information

Description

Operator of a closed-end business development company. The company's investment objective is to generate both current income and capital appreciation primarily through debt investments and equity components, focusing primarily on providing creative direct lending solutions to middle market private companies across industry sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NGP Capital Resources Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Primary Office
  • 1114 Avenue of the Americas
  • 27th Floor
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OHA Investment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OHA Investment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OHA Investment Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Gardner President, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Cory Gilbert Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Steven Wayne Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 3 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

OHA Investment Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 OHA Investment Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

OHA Investment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OHA Investment Investments (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 000 0 15-Feb-2013 00 000000000000000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 00000
000000 000000 01-Jul-2012 00 000000000000000 0000 Energy Exploration
00 000000 000000 24-May-2012 0000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration 00000 000000
000000 000000000 01-Apr-2011 00 000000000000000 Energy Exploration
TierraMar Energy 31-Dec-2010 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Energy Production
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments. Get the full list »

OHA Investment Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 01-Jul-2012 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
00 000000 000000 24-May-2012 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000 000000000 01-Apr-2011 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
000000000 000000 31-Dec-2010 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
Gatliff Services 30-Sep-2010 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 16 exits. Get the full list »