EP Energy Global Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,549

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • (Bidding)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 4

EP Energy Global General Information

Description

Owner and operator of oil and gas properties. The company focuses on enhancing the value of its high-quality asset portfolio, increasing capital efficiency, maintaining financial flexibility and pursuing accretive acquisitions and divestitures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EP Energy Corporation, EP Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • PO Box 4660
  • Houston, TX 77210-4660
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EP Energy Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EP Energy Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EP Energy Global Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of oil and gas properties. The company focuses on enhancing the value of its high-quality asset portf
Energy Exploration
Houston, TX
1,549 As of 2021
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 00

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
000000 00000000000
Spring, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000 00000000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EP Energy Global Competitors (57)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
XTO Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired Spring, TX 0000 000000&0
0000000 000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 000 0000 00000000 0000
000000 000000000 ( Formerly PE-Backed Oklahoma City, OK 00000 0000000000.
000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Calgary, Canada 000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 57 competitors. Get the full list »

EP Energy Global Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Russell Parker Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Kyle McCuen Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President & Treasurer
Chad England Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
Jace Locke Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
Scott Anderson Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

EP Energy Global Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 00 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Apollo Global Management Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000 0000 0000 EP Energy Global Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »

EP Energy Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EP Energy Global Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 & 31-Jan-2018 000000000 00000 Other Energy 0000000 0
0000000 00000 26-Jan-2017 00000 0000 Energy Production
0000000 00000 17-Aug-2007 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
Portland Natural Gas Transmission System Operating Company Merger/Acquisition Energy Transportation
To view EP Energy Global’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

EP Energy Global Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 0 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view EP Energy Global’s complete exits history, request access »