Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 358

  • Financings
  • 425

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC General Information

Description

Established in 2006, Portman Ridge Finance is a business development company based in New York City, New York. The company specializes in providing cash flow-based term loans, revolving credit facilities, second-lien term loans, senior secured term loans, secured debt, unsecured subordinated debt, mezzanine debt, and from time to time may provide equity securities to privately-held middle-market companies. Portman Ridge Finance Corp. PRFC caters to industries such as aerospace, defense, electrical equipment, industrial suppliers and parts, environment services, logistics, media, information services, air, marine, infrastructure, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KCAP Financial, Inc., Kohlberg Capital, KCAP, KCAP Financial Inc, Kohlberg Capital Corporation, KCAP Financial Incorporated, Kohlberg Capital, Llc
Year Founded
2006
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 650 Madison Avenue
  • 23rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Riddell Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Riddell Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Northeast Metal Works Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Aventiv Technologies Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Tactical Air Support Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Synamedia Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Morae Global Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Morae Global Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Lucky Bucks Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Lucky Bucks Oct 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 582 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Co-Lenders (425)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 3 00.000
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00.000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0
Accel-KKR Lender Menlo Park, CA 0 000
Adams Street Partners Lender Chicago, IL 0 00000
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Aegon Asset Management Lender Baltimore, MD 0 00.000
Aladdin Capital Lender Stamford, CT 2 0000
Alcentra Lender London, United Kingdom 7
You’re viewing 10 of 425 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Team (22)

Name Title Related Financings Office
Brandon Satoren Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Secretary, Administration New York, NY
Ted Goldthorpe Chief Executive Officer & President 00 New York, NY
David Held Chief Compliance Officer, Legal New York, NY
Patrick Schafer Chief Investment Officer, Investments New York, NY
You’re viewing 4 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Duka Self Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Lacovara Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Board Member 000 0000
Dean Kehler Self Board Member 000 0000
George Grunebaum Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Westwood Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC FAQs

  • When was Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC founded?

    Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the CEO of Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC?

    Ted Goldthorpe is the CEO of Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC.

  • Where is Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC headquartered?

    Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What service provider type is Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC?

    Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC's service provider type is Lender.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »