KB Alloys Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1950

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

KB Alloys General Information

Description

Manufacturer of master alloys and specialty metals intended for the aluminum industry. The company offers aluminum-based master alloys, such as grain refiner alloys, aluminum-based hardeners and metal compact hardeners, enabling its clients to avail aluminum products according to their requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kawecki Berylco Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Aluminum Mining
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Corporate Office
  • 2208 Quarry Drive
  • Suite 201
  • West Lawn, PA 19609
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KB Alloys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KB Alloys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KB Alloys Patents

KB Alloys Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20040135122-A1 Emergency light sources Active 22-Nov-2002 00000000000 00
US-6969475-B2 Emergency light sources Inactive 22-Nov-2002 00000000000 00
US-6042660-A Modifying microstructure of nonferrous alloys by adding strontium master alloy Inactive 08-Jun-1998 000000000 00
DE-69914255-D1 Strontium master alloy with reduced solidus temperature and its manufacturing process Inactive 08-Jun-1998 000000000
CA-2273648-A1 Strontium master alloy composition having a reduced solidus temperature and method of manufacturing the same Active 08-Jun-1998 C22C24/00
To view KB Alloys’s complete patent history, request access »

KB Alloys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KB Alloys Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KB Alloys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KB Alloys Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ametek-Reading Alloys 28-Sep-1998 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Calstron 19-Oct-1995 0000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Anglo Blackwells 26-Sep-1995 Buyout/LBO Aluminum Mining
To view KB Alloys’s complete investments history, request access »

KB Alloys Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ametek-Reading Alloys 28-Sep-1998 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view KB Alloys’s complete exits history, request access »

KB Alloys FAQs

  • When was KB Alloys founded?

    KB Alloys was founded in 1950.

  • Where is KB Alloys headquartered?

    KB Alloys is headquartered in West Lawn, PA.

  • What is the size of KB Alloys?

    KB Alloys has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is KB Alloys in?

    KB Alloys’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is KB Alloys a private or public company?

    KB Alloys is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of KB Alloys?

    The current valuation of KB Alloys is 000.00.

  • What is KB Alloys’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for KB Alloys is 00000.

  • How much funding has KB Alloys raised over time?

    KB Alloys has raised $85.5M.

  • Who are KB Alloys’s investors?

    CHS Capital, Harbour Group, PNC Mezzanine Capital, and W Capital Partners have invested in KB Alloys.

  • When was KB Alloys acquired?

    KB Alloys was acquired on 18-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired KB Alloys?

    KB Alloys was acquired by AMG Critical Materials.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »