Professional Paint Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - Acquisition

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 7

Professional Paint General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of architectural paints and coatings in North America. The company offers oil-based transparent wood stains, specialty finishes, transparent concrete stains and masonry and cleaning products. It serves contractors and the paint and coatings industry. It is the parent company of several leading regional architectural paint companies, including Frazee Paint, Kwal Paint, Parker Paint, Stellar Kwal Paint, General Paint, Ideal Paint and Duckback Products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Williams (North American Paint Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 8600 Park Meadows Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Lone Tree, CO 80124
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Professional Paint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Professional Paint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Professional Paint Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tushar Shah Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Professional Paint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Professional Paint Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Professional Paint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Professional Paint Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Classic Paint 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 Building Products 0000 0000
Duckback Products 26-Sep-2003 0000000000 0000 Household Products 0000 0000
Stellar Kwal Paint 30-Jun-2002 0000000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Sophir Morris Paint 01-Dec-2001 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000 0000
Frazee Paint & Wallcovering 31-May-2000 Buyout/LBO Building Products 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Professional Paint FAQs

  • When was Professional Paint founded?

    Professional Paint was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Professional Paint headquartered?

    Professional Paint is headquartered in Lone Tree, CO.

  • What is the size of Professional Paint?

    Professional Paint has 2,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Professional Paint in?

    Professional Paint’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Professional Paint a private or public company?

    Professional Paint is a Private company.

  • What is Professional Paint’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Professional Paint is 000000.

  • How much funding has Professional Paint raised over time?

    Professional Paint has raised $3.41M.

  • Who are Professional Paint’s investors?

    Allied Capital, Farragut Capital Partners, JZ Capital Partners, and The Jordan Company have invested in Professional Paint.

  • When was Professional Paint acquired?

    Professional Paint was acquired on 26-May-2006.

  • Who acquired Professional Paint?

    Professional Paint was acquired by Consorcio Comex.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »