Red Hawk Fire & Security Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 26

Red Hawk Fire & Security General Information

Description

Provider of security systems in the United States. The company offers integrated systems, bank equipment, such as safe-deposit boxes, cash drawers, under counter equipment, and lockers, safes, vaults, door locks, and safe locks, and automated teller machines. It also engages in the design and installation of fire alarm systems with components, including pull stations, smoke and heat detectors, bells, horns, strobe lights, and audio-visual combination units.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Red Hawk Industries, United Technologies Corp (Fire and Security branch operations)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Boca Center Tower II, 5100 Town Center Circle
  • Suite 350
  • Boca Raton, FL 33486
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Red Hawk Fire & Security Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Red Hawk Fire & Security‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Red Hawk Fire & Security Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Red Hawk Fire & Security Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Red Hawk Fire & Security‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Red Hawk Fire & Security Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 26-Jun-2019 0000000000 Other Hardware 0000000 0
00000000 000 10-Jul-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
0000 00000000 16-Jan-2018 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0000000 0
00000000000 0 16-Jan-2018 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Tele-Tector of Maryland 11-Jul-2017 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Red Hawk Fire & Security Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Integrated Systems of Florida Security Services (B2B) Oldsmar, FL 2001
000000000 0000 000 Other Commercial Products Trondheim, Norway 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Security Services (B2B) Severn, MD 0000
0000 0000000000000 Security Services (B2B) Miami, FL 0000
00000000000 000000 Security Services (B2B) Anaheim, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Red Hawk Fire & Security Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 25-Apr-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 00000000 000 01-Dec-2002 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Hall & Kay Fire Engineering Buyout/LBO Completed
To view Red Hawk Fire & Security’s complete exits history, request access »