Foodbrands America Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Foodbrands America General Information

Description

Provider of processed perishable food. The company produces prepared foods such as deli meats, bacon, pizza toppings, appetizers and Mexican entrees for both retail and food service customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Doskocil Companies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Oklahoma City, OK
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foodbrands America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foodbrands America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foodbrands America Patents

Foodbrands America Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5894028-A Comprising a heat reversible gelling agent causing pizza sauce to congeal Inactive 24-Mar-1995 000000000
US-5681602-A Pouring sauce containing heat-reversible gelling agent onto shaping surface for partial gelation, adding layers of cheese and meat, vegetable or fruit toppings yields shape which may later be added to a crust before baking Inactive 24-Mar-1995 000000000

Foodbrands America Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
R. Randolph Devening Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
To view Foodbrands America’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Foodbrands America Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 00000000 000000 Foodbrands America Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Foodbrands America’s complete board members history, request access »

Foodbrands America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foodbrands America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foodbrands America Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 19-Dec-1995 0000000000 0000 Food Products 0. 000000
To view Foodbrands America’s complete investments history, request access »