Workscape Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 5

Workscape General Information

Description

Provider of Web-enabled human resources self-service solutions to large organizations. The company provides a full range of benefits and workforce management applications, including employee self-service, manager self-service, compensation planner, online benefits administration, and an employee portal.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Employee Communications Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 123 Felton Street
  • Marlborough, MA 01752
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Workscape Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Workscape‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Workscape Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of Web-enabled human resources self-service solutions to large organizations. The company provides a full range
Human Capital Services
Marlborough, MA
400 As of 2010
0000
000000&0 0000

00000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
000000000000000000000 00000000
Weston, FL
00000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000

00000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
000000000000000000000 00000000
Richmond, VA
00 As of 0000
000
00000 00000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Workscape Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ultimate Software Group Private Equity-Backed Weston, FL 00000 000 000000000 000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Richmond, VA 00 000 00000 00000 000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Workscape Patents

Workscape Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060085243-A1 Business process management method and system Abandoned 24-Sep-2004 000000000 000
AU-2580402-A Methods and systems for providing employment management services over a network Pending 31-Oct-2000 000000000
US-20020069081-A1 Methods and systems for providing employment management services over a network Abandoned 31-Oct-2000 G06Q10/10 0

Workscape Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Workscape Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Workscape‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Workscape Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 04-Mar-2004 0000000000 Application Software
00000000000 0 18-Aug-2003 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000
0000 (0000000 22-Apr-2003 0000000000 000 Specialized Finance 000000 00
0000 00000000 25-Oct-1999 0000000000 00.00 Automation/Workflow Software 00000 000
Edify Corporation (Employee Relationship Management group) 15-Jul-1999 Buyout/LBO 0000 Application Software 00000 000
To view Workscape’s complete investments history, request access »