The Staywell Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 4

The Staywell Company General Information

Description

Provider of patient education and population health management services. The company focuses on health engagement though health information and education programs, thereby improving improve health and business results.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MediMedia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 800 Township Line Road
  • Suite 100
  • Yardley, PA 19067
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Staywell Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Staywell Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Staywell Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of patient education and population health management services. The company focuses on health engagement though
Other Healthcare Services
Yardley, PA
501 As of 2016
000000&0

00000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
00000 0000000000 00000000
Carmel, IN
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00000 0000000000 00000000
Bethesda, MD
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Staywell Company Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Specialty Health Formerly PE-Backed Carmel, IN 0000 000000000000
00000000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Bethesda, MD 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Escondido, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 00000 000000&0
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

The Staywell Company Patents

The Staywell Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200275848-A1 Virtual reality guided meditation with biofeedback Abandoned 23-May-2016 00000000000
US-20170333666-A1 Virtual reality guided meditation with biofeedback Granted 23-May-2016 00000000000 00
US-10631743-B2 Virtual reality guided meditation with biofeedback Active 23-May-2016 00000000000 00
US-10632277-B2 Virtual reality guided meditation in a wellness platform Active 20-Apr-2016 000000000 00
US-20170304585-A1 Virtual reality guided meditation in a wellness platform Granted 20-Apr-2016 A61M21/02 0

The Staywell Company Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Jones Chief Financial Officer
Nancy Monahan Chief Content Officer
Dave Gregg MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Staywell Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Staywell Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Staywell Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Staywell Company Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 12-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Application Software 000000 0000000
0000000 (000000000 10-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 000000 0000000
00000000 00000 000 25-May-2016 0000000000 Social Content 0000000 000000
FastMark 20-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Publishing 0000000 00000
To view The Staywell Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

The Staywell Company Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Provata Health Application Software Lake Oswego, OR 2013
0000000 (000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems San Francisco, CA 0000
To view The Staywell Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »