Fairmount Santrol Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 989

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 2

Fairmount Santrol General Information

Description

Producer of industrial and commercial foundry resin-coated sand. The company offers pool filter sand that cleans pool water, filter gravels to remove clay, shale and inorganic impurities, rubber-coated sand for use as an infill material in artificial turf and multi-colored stone for epoxy basement, driveway and patio applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FMSA Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 8834 Mayfield Road
  • Chesterland, OH 44026
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000 000. 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fairmount Santrol Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fairmount Santrol‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fairmount Santrol Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of industrial and commercial foundry resin-coated sand. The company offers pool filter sand that cleans pool wa
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Chesterland, OH
989 As of 2017
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
000 000000000 (000-0000)
Wayne, PA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fairmount Santrol Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Wayne, PA 000 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Fairmount Santrol Patents

Fairmount Santrol Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11021649-B2 Flowback resistant proppants Active 20-Mar-2017 000000000
CA-3055302-A1 Flowback resistant proppants Pending 20-Mar-2017 00000000
US-20180265772-A1 Flowback resistant proppants Active 20-Mar-2017 00000000
CA-3037493-A1 Degradable ball sealers with improved solubility characteristics Inactive 20-Sep-2016 000000000
US-20180079950-A1 Degradable ball sealers with improved solubility characteristics Inactive 20-Sep-2016 C09K8/508
To view Fairmount Santrol’s complete patent history, request access »

Fairmount Santrol Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Biehl Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Brian Richardson Chief People Officer and Executive Vice President
Matthew LeBaron Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fairmount Santrol Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Fairmount Santrol Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fairmount Santrol Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fairmount Santrol‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fairmount Santrol Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Jun-2018 0000000 00 Distributors/Wholesale
FTS International (Proppant/Logistics Assets) 06-Sep-2013 Buyout/LBO Energy Exploration 000000000
To view Fairmount Santrol’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »