PRA Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,361

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PRAA

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13

  • Share Price
  • $34.62

  • (As of Monday Closing)

PRA Group General Information

Description

PRA Group Inc is a company that primarily acquires, collects, and processes nonperforming loans in the Americas and Europe. The accounts acquired by the company are unpaid obligations of individuals owed to credit grantors, which primarily include banks and other types of consumer, retail, and auto finance companies It acquires portfolios of nonperforming loans in two categories: Core and Insolvency. The company generates the majority of its sales from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Portfolio Recovery Associates
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 150 Corporate Boulevard
  • Norfolk, VA 23502
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PRA Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$34.62 $34.50 $29.68 - $51.00 $1.34B 39M 245K $3.34

PRA Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 3,790,635 4,749,024 4,328,407 4,256,360
Revenue 1,000,610 1,095,732 1,065,414 993,056
EBITDA 313,042 380,217 358,870 276,741
Net Income 135,464 183,158 149,339 86,158
Total Assets 3,895,330 4,366,243 4,453,061 4,423,891
Total Debt 2,436,990 2,669,902 2,718,637 2,881,802
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PRA Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PRA Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PRA Group Patents

PRA Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8768797-B2 Systems, methods and computer program products that facilitate matching of debtor payments to collection authority accounts Active 19-Nov-2012 000000000 00
US-20140143101-A1 Systems, methods and computer program products that facilitate matching of debtor payments to collection authority accounts Active 19-Nov-2012 000000000
US-20140032402-A1 Systems, methods and computer program products that facilitate satisfaction of financial obligations Inactive 25-Jul-2012 000000000
US-9156436-B2 Vehicle immobilizing devices, systems, and methods Active 29-Feb-2012 000000000 00
US-20130226795-A1 Vehicle immobilizing devices, systems, and methods Active 29-Feb-2012 B60R25/09 00
To view PRA Group’s complete patent history, request access »

PRA Group Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Stevenson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Martin Sjolund President
Peter Graham Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Executive, Investor Relations
LaTisha Tarrant Chief Human Resources Officer
Jan Husby Chief Information Officer, PRA Group Europe
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

PRA Group Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 PRA Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

PRA Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PRA Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PRA Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PRA Group Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 04-Mar-2019 0000000000 Specialized Finance 00000 000
0000 0000000 07-Jul-2016 0000000000 Internet Software 00000 000
0000 0000000 26-Apr-2016 0000000000 000.00 Other Financial Services 000000 00
00000000 0000 25-Feb-2016 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 0
RCB Investimentos 03-Aug-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Financial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PRA Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000000 Other Financial Services Conshohocken, PA 0000
To view PRA Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PRA Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 07-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
000000000 00000000 01-Aug-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 00000
Avenu Insights & Analytics 24-Jun-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view PRA Group’s complete exits history, request access »