Transfast Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Transfast General Information

Description

Developer of a multi-currency cross-border payment application. The company engages in developing a payment application which leverages its large proprietary multi-product network that includes bank account, mobile wallet and cash payment capabilities to process cross-border payments within minutes, enabling consumers and businesses to transfer money in a convenient, efficient and secure manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GCP-TF Acquisition
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 44 Wall Street
  • Suite 800
  • New York, NY 10005
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Transfast Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transfast‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transfast Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a multi-currency cross-border payment application. The company engages in developing a payment application
Financial Software
New York, NY
800 As of 2019
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
000000000 00000000
Bangalore, India
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Transfast Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Remitly Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Seoul, South Korea 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Kilkenny, Ireland 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Transfast Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Transfast Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transfast‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial