Signature Brands USA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1919

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Signature Brands USA General Information

Description

Manufacturer of consumer and professional products intended to serve corporate and private clients in Cleveland, Ohio. The company offers automatic drip coffee makers, tea makers, filters, water filtration products, accessories and other kitchen countertop appliances, as well as bath, kitchen and diet scales and therapeutic devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Continental Scale Works, Health O Meter Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Sunbeam Products
Corporate Office
  • Cochran Avenue
  • Cleveland, OH 44110
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Signature Brands USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Signature Brands USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Signature Brands USA Patents

Signature Brands USA Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-436920-A Improvements in weighing scales Inactive 03-Oct-1934 000000000
US-2066243-A Weighing scale Inactive 02-Feb-1934 000000000
US-2056546-A Weighing mechanism Inactive 15-Dec-1933 000000000
US-1982939-A Platform scale Inactive 17-Oct-1932 000000000
US-2019751-A Weighing scale Inactive 18-Nov-1931 G07F17/045
To view Signature Brands USA’s complete patent history, request access »

Signature Brands USA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Signature Brands USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Signature Brands USA Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Houston Harvest Gift Products 22-Aug-2008 0000000000 Food Products
Mr. Coffee 01-Jun-1994 0000000000 00000 Household Appliances
Pelouze 01-Nov-1992 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view Signature Brands USA’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Signature Brands USA Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mr. Coffee Household Appliances Atlanta, GA 0000
To view Signature Brands USA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Signature Brands USA Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Pelouze 01-Nov-1992 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 000000 0
To view Signature Brands USA’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »