Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Plantronics

Plantronics
1961 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
PLT STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$12.00 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Plantronics Inc designs and manufactures lightweight communications headsets, telephone headset systems, and other communications endpoints. The firm's headsets are used for unified communications applications in contact centers, with mobile devices and Internet telephony, for gaming, and for other applications. Its products are shipped through a network of distributors, retailers, wireless carriers, original equipment manufacturers, and other service providers. More than half of the firm's revenue is generated in the United States, with the rest coming from Europe, Africa, Asia Pacific, and other regions.

Formerly Known As
Pacific Plantronics, Polycom
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 345 Encinal Street
  • Santa Cruz, CA 95060
  • United States

+1 (831) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plantronics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Plantronics Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$4.60 - $53.92 $479M $9.82 -$4.33 1.37M 39.9M

Plantronics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 2,531,134 3,218,809 2,000,437 1,866,301
Revenue 1,762,435 1,674,535 856,903 881,176
EBITDA 104,439 98,677 150,702 151,872
Net Income (170,854) (135,561) (869) 82,599
Total Assets 2,930,867 3,116,535 1,076,887 1,017,159
Total Debt 1,641,428 1,640,801 492,509 491,059
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Plantronics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Plantronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Plantronics Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Harman International Industries Corporate Backed or Acquired Stamford, CT 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Rockleigh, NJ 0000
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000 000000&0
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Midvale, UT 000 000.00 000000000000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vista, CA 000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Plantronics Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 02-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 000 Other Communications and Networking 000 000000
00000000 10-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C)
00000 0000000000 0 18-Aug-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Electronics (B2C) 00000 000000000
000000 00000 04-Apr-2005 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C) 0000000 000000000
Ameriphone 01-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Electronics (B2C) 0000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Plantronics Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 0 18-Aug-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Plantronics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Plantronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Plantronics Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Hagerty Interim Chief Executive Officer, Director & Chairman of the Board
Charles Boynton Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Darrius Jones Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Mary Huser JD Executive Vice President & Chief Legal and Compliance Officer
Anja Hamilton Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Plantronics Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brian Dexheimer Plantronics Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Moloney Self Board Member 000 0000
Frank Baker Plantronics Board Member 000 0000
Greggory Hammann Plantronics Board Member 000 0000
Guido Jouret Ph.D Plantronics Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »