Gardenburger Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 156

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Gardenburger General Information

Description

Producer and marketer of frozen meatless food products in North America and internationally. The company's products include grain-based, soy-based, chicken, and meat analog items. The company distributes its products to retail grocery, food service, including restaurants, universities, and other commercial outlets, club stores, and natural foods stores. The company distributes its products through approximately 24,000 retail outlets, 30,000 food service outlets, 113 club store locations, and 3,500 natural foods stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wholesome & Hearty Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 15615 Alton Parkway
  • Suite 350
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gardenburger Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gardenburger‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gardenburger Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and marketer of frozen meatless food products in North America and internationally. The company's products incl
Food Products
Irvine, CA
156 As of 2005
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
0000 00000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000 00000000
El Segundo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gardenburger Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Boca Burger Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 000000&0
000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed El Segundo, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Mississauga, Canada 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 0000 0000 000 Corporation Wellesley, MA
0000 000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Canada 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Gardenburger Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gardenburger Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gardenburger‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial