RealNetworks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 325
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RNWK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 30
  • Share Price
  • $1.23
  • (As of Friday Closing)

RealNetworks General Information

Description

RealNetworks Inc creates a new generation of products that employ artificial intelligence and machine learning to enhance and secure daily lives. Real's portfolio includes SAFR, the computer vision platform for live video; KONTXT, an NLP (Natural Language Processing) platform for text and multi-media analysis; and leveraging its digital media expertise, a mobile games business focused on the large free-to-play segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Progressive Networks
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Software
Other Industries
Other Media
Entertainment Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1501 1st Avenue South
  • Suite 600
  • Seattle, WA 98134
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RealNetworks Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.23 $1.24 $1.15 - $6.66 $58.4M 47.1M 281K -$0.24

RealNetworks Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 50,377 62,443 49,329 47,847
Revenue 62,382 68,062 65,802 69,510
EBITDA (13,186) (4,133) (13,429) (20,996)
Net Income (11,323) (4,852) (20,001) (24,989)
Total Assets 74,879 81,756 159,754 80,319
Total Debt 8,782 13,105 15,777 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

RealNetworks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RealNetworks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RealNetworks Patents

RealNetworks Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210182539-A1 Methods and systems for facial recognition using motion vector trained model Pending 12-Dec-2019 00000000000
US-20200329237-A1 Block size determination for video coding systems and methods Granted 12-Apr-2019 0000000000
US-10887589-B2 Block size determination for video coding systems and methods Active 12-Apr-2019 0000000000
US-20210224523-A1 Face liveness detection systems and methods Pending 05-Apr-2019 00000000000
US-10997396-B2 Face liveness detection systems and methods Active 05-Apr-2019 G06K9/00288 00

RealNetworks Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Glaser Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Michael Ensing Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
Judd Lee Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Christine Chambers Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President & Treasurer
Michael Parham JD General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 32 executive team members. Get the full list »

RealNetworks Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 00000 RealNetworks Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 RealNetworks Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

RealNetworks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RealNetworks Investments & Acquisitions (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 02-Aug-2020 00000 0000 00.00 Entertainment Software
0000000 22-Jan-2019 0000000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
0000 (0000000 15-Apr-2014 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000000 30-Sep-2013 0000000000 00.00 Entertainment Software
Napster 16-Sep-2013 Later Stage VC Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

RealNetworks Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Zylom Media Group Entertainment Software Eindhoven, Netherlands 2001
000000000 Entertainment Software Seattle, WA 0000
00000 Wireless Service Providers Espoo, Finland 0000
To view RealNetworks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

RealNetworks Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 22-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000000000
0000 (0000000) 15-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000
0000000 16-Sep-2013 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 30-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000000
ClipSync 19-May-2011 Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 13 exits. Get the full list »