Greenfield Online Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 778
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 4

Greenfield Online General Information

Description

Provider of internet survey and comparison shopping services. The company's internet survey service collects consumer attitudes about products and services, enabling consumers to reach informed purchasing decisions about the products and services they want to buy and helping companies better understand their customer in order to formulate effective product marketing strategies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Greenfield Online Research Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 21 River Road
  • Suite 2000
  • Wilton, CT 06897
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Greenfield Online Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greenfield Online‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greenfield Online Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Albert Angrisani President & Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Greenfield Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Greenfield Online Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Greenfield Online Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greenfield Online‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greenfield Online Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 07-Apr-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000 00000000 09-Feb-2005 0000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000000.000 26-Jan-2005 0000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
OpinionSurveys.com 21-Oct-2004 Buyout/LBO 000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Greenfield Online’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Greenfield Online Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 07-Apr-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000 000000
To view Greenfield Online’s complete exits history, request access »