Kedrion Biopharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,049
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 4

Kedrion Biopharma General Information

Description

Provider of plasma derivatives collection and distribution services intended for the treatment of patients suffering from rare and chronic conditions The company develops, produces and distributes human plasma-derived therapies for use in the treatment of hemophilia, immunodeficiencies and other severe debilitating conditions.

Contact Information

Website
www.kedrion.com
Formerly Known As
Farma Biagini
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Groupe Marcucci
Primary Office
  • Loc. Ai Conti
  • Castelvecchio Pascoli
  • 55051 Barga(Lucca)
  • Italy
+39 0583 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kedrion Biopharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kedrion Biopharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kedrion Biopharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of plasma derivatives collection and distribution services intended for the treatment of patients suffering fro
Biotechnology
Barga, Italy
1,049 As of 2021
00000
00 000000 00000

0000 000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
0000000000000
Ramsey, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

0000 000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000 000000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kedrion Biopharma Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ADMA Biologics Formerly VC-backed Ramsey, NJ 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 00.000 000000000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Calabasas, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Lake Forest, IL 00 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Birmingham, AL 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Kedrion Biopharma Patents

Kedrion Biopharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3036425-A1 Process for plasminogen purification starting from human plasma Pending 13-Sep-2016 0000000000
JP-2019534039-A Method for plasminogen purification starting from human plasma Pending 13-Sep-2016 0000000000
US-20190330611-A1 Process for plasminogen purification starting from human plasma Pending 13-Sep-2016 0000000000
AU-2017326469-A1 Process for plasminogen purification starting from human plasma Abandoned 13-Sep-2016 0000000000
EP-3512940-A1 Process for plasminogen purification starting from human plasma Pending 13-Sep-2016 C12N9/6435

Kedrion Biopharma Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Val Romberg Chief Executive Officer
Paolo Marcucci Chairman & President
Akos Toth Chief Financial Officer, Administration & Director, Controlling
Peer Hansen Chief Commercial Officer
Simone Boaglio Chief of Central Services
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kedrion Biopharma Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Kedrion Biopharma Chairman & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Kedrion Biopharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kedrion Biopharma Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kedrion Biopharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kedrion Biopharma Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 21-May-2021 0000000000 0000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 00000 00000000
000000000 01-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00 Diagnostic Equipment
00000 00000000 000 31-Jul-2012 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Grifols (US Fractionation FVII & Plasma Collection Business) 02-May-2011 Buyout/LBO Pharmaceuticals
To view Kedrion Biopharma’s complete investments history, request access »

Kedrion Biopharma Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 00 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Winnipeg, Canada 0000
To view Kedrion Biopharma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »