SportVision Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 89

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

SportVision General Information

Description

Provider of live sports and events streaming focused on the sports programming sector. The company offers video enhancement services, live sports telecasts and entertainment productions, thereby enabling customers to increase their viewing experience and enjoy live sports.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sportvision Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • 6657 Kaiser Drive
  • Fremont, CA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SportVision Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SportVision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SportVision Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of live sports and events streaming focused on the sports programming sector. The company offers video enhancem
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Fremont, CA
89 As of 2022
0000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

0000 0

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Los Gatos, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SportVision Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DAZN Group Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
000000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Los Gatos, CA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Naperville, IL 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view SportVision’s complete competitors history, request access »

SportVision Patents

SportVision Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160292865-A1 Automated framing and selective discard of parts of high resolution videos of large event space Inactive 02-Apr-2015
US-8659663-B2 Video tracking of baseball players to determine the start and end of a half-inning Active 22-Dec-2010 00000000 00
US-9473748-B2 Video tracking of baseball players to determine the end of a half-inning Active 22-Dec-2010 00000000
US-20120162435-A1 Video tracking of baseball players to determine the start and end of a half-inning Active 22-Dec-2010 00000000
US-20140125807-A1 Video tracking of baseball players to determine the end of a half-inning Active 22-Dec-2010 G06T7/20
To view SportVision’s complete patent history, request access »

SportVision Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SportVision Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SportVision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial