Capewell Aerial Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1880

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 5

Capewell Aerial Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineered aerospace products for military, law enforcement and humanitarian agencies. The company specializes in designing, computer numerical control machining, technical sewing, welding and assembling to create products for the aviation industry such as aluminum airdrop platforms, buffer stop assemblies, cargo chute release systems, vertical restraint systems, airdrop containers and tactical vests, enabling clients to safeguard their assests.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Capewell Systems, Capewell Horse Nail Company, Capewell Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Corporate Office
  • 105 Nutmeg Road South
  • South Windsor, CT 06074
  • United States
+1 (860) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capewell Aerial Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capewell Aerial Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capewell Aerial Systems Patents

Capewell Aerial Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220324368-A1 Automatic single point release system Pending 09-Apr-2021 000000000 00
US-11565820-B2 Quick release system Active 17-Sep-2019 000000000 00
US-20210078712-A1 Quick release system Active 17-Sep-2019 0000000000
US-20190161189-A1 Air drop platform alignment device Inactive 28-Nov-2017 00000000
GB-201719863-D0 Parachute separation device Active 29-Nov-2016 B64D17/32
To view Capewell Aerial Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Capewell Aerial Systems Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Weidley Chief Executive Officer
Erin Macaluso Chief Financial Officer
William Gorlach Vice President, Operations & General Manager
Michael Konczey Chief of Staff
Beth Goode Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Capewell Aerial Systems Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Capewell Aerial Systems Advisory Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Capewell Aerial Systems Advisory Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Capewell Aerial Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Capewell Aerial Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capewell Aerial Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capewell Aerial Systems Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Capewell Aerial Systems (Seko South Helicopter Slings) 01-Jan-2022 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Rhine Air 10-Jan-2020 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
Aerial Machine and Tool 03-Dec-2014 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 0000 0000
Cramer Company 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Marktime 01-Dec-2000 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment
To view Capewell Aerial Systems’s complete investments history, request access »

Capewell Aerial Systems Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rhine Air Machinery (B2B) Arafat, VA 1974
Marktime Electrical Equipment South Windsor, CT 0000
To view Capewell Aerial Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Capewell Aerial Systems FAQs

  • When was Capewell Aerial Systems founded?

    Capewell Aerial Systems was founded in 1880.

  • Who is the CEO of Capewell Aerial Systems?

    Thomas Weidley is the CEO of Capewell Aerial Systems.

  • Where is Capewell Aerial Systems headquartered?

    Capewell Aerial Systems is headquartered in South Windsor, CT.

  • What is the size of Capewell Aerial Systems?

    Capewell Aerial Systems has 78 total employees.

  • What industry is Capewell Aerial Systems in?

    Capewell Aerial Systems’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Capewell Aerial Systems a private or public company?

    Capewell Aerial Systems is a Private company.

  • What is Capewell Aerial Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Capewell Aerial Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Capewell Aerial Systems’s investors?

    Argosy Private Equity has invested in Capewell Aerial Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »