Wave Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 20

Wave General Information

Description

Wave is a provider of high-speed internet, video and phone services. The company's service portfolio includes internet, digital cable, home phone service, digital video recording for any home with multiple devices and perfect for everything from casual internet surfing to streaming, gaming and working from home. It caters to the customers on the West Coast, serving customers in communities in Washington, Oregon and California.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Astound Broadband
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Wireless Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 401 Parkplace Center
  • Suite 500
  • Kirkland, WA 98033
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wave Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Wave is a provider of high-speed internet, video and phone services. The company's service portfolio includes internet,
Internet Service Providers
Kirkland, WA
1,400 As of 2017
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 0

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000 0000000 000000000
San Marcos, TX
000 As of 0000
000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000

00000000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
00000 0000000 000000000
Eureka, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wave Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Grande Communications Networks Private Equity-Backed San Marcos, TX 000 000 000000000000 000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Eureka, CA 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Rye Brook, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Hilton Head Island, SC 000 0000 000000000 00 0000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Wave Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Weed Chief Executive Officer
John Feehan Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Patrick Knorr Executive Vice President, Business Services
Paul Koss Senior Vice President of Carrier and Wholesale
Arah Peck Vice President of Strategic Development
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wave Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Wave Advisory Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Wave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wave Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wave Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 18-Sep-2020 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
00000 00000 01-May-2020 0000000000 000 Fiberoptic Equipment 000000 0000
00000 04-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
00000000000 06-Apr-2017 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 000000 00000
Cascade Networks 20-Jan-2017 Buyout/LBO Cable Service Providers 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Wave Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Every Other Financial Services Toronto, Canada 2017
0000000000.000 Internet Service Providers Seattle, WA 0000
00000000000 Internet Service Providers Seattle, WA 0000
0000000 00000000 Cable Service Providers Longview, WA 0000
0000000 000000000 Acquirer Concord, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »