CapeView Capital Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

CapeView Capital General Information

Description

Operator of a hedge fund firm specializing in European equity long short investing. The company operates as a hedge fund manager that invests in public equity, fixed income markets and options, bonds, mergers and equity of distressed companies as well as provides its services to pooled investment vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trafalgar Asset Management
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Corporate Office
  • Borough Yards
  • 13 Dirty Lane
  • London SE1 9PA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CapeView Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CapeView Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CapeView Capital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a hedge fund firm specializing in European equity long short investing. The company operates as a hedge fund
Asset Management
London, United Kingdom
14 As of 2024
00000000000

000000

pidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
00000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
00000 0000000000
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CapeView Capital Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aspect Capital Private Debt Financed London, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Martin Currie Investment Management Private Equity-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
MMC Ventures Corporation London, United Kingdom 00
Sculptor Capital Management Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
To view CapeView Capital’s complete competitors history, request access »

CapeView Capital Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Haas Consultant
Martin McGowan Financial Controller
Elie Rassi Chief Risk Officer
Michael Sakkas Portfolio Manager
Sushil Shah Portfolio Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

CapeView Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CapeView Capital Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CapeView Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CapeView Capital Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Petropavlovsk 19-Mar-2015 0000 Gold Mining 000000000
Carron Energy 25-Apr-2006 0000000000 00000 Energy Production
Kunert Fashion 19-Jul-2005 0000000000 Clothing
Baggeridge Brick PIPE Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
To view CapeView Capital’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

CapeView Capital FAQs

  • When was CapeView Capital founded?

    CapeView Capital was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of CapeView Capital?

    Theophanis Phanos is the founder of CapeView Capital.

  • Where is CapeView Capital headquartered?

    CapeView Capital is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of CapeView Capital?

    CapeView Capital has 14 total employees.

  • What industry is CapeView Capital in?

    CapeView Capital’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is CapeView Capital a private or public company?

    CapeView Capital is a Private company.

  • What is CapeView Capital’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CapeView Capital is 000000.

  • Who are CapeView Capital’s investors?

    Affiliated Managers Group has invested in CapeView Capital.

  • Who are CapeView Capital’s competitors?

    Aspect Capital, Martin Currie Investment Management, MMC Ventures, and Sculptor Capital Management are competitors of CapeView Capital.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »