KMC Construction Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

KMC Construction General Information

Description

Provider of construction and infrastructure development services. The company specializes in infrastructure projects, offering engineering, procurement and construction services for roads, multi-lane highways, airport runways, bridges, housing projects and other projects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Krishna Mohan Capital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Corporate Office
  • Door No. 1-80/40/SP/58-65, Shilpa Homes Layout
  • Near Meenakshi Deloitte, Gachibowli
  • Hyderabad, 500032
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KMC Construction Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KMC Construction‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KMC Construction Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KMC Construction‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KMC Construction Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Thrissur Expressway 08-Apr-2009 00000 0000 Buildings and Property
Thrissur Expressway Secondary Transaction - Private Buildings and Property
To view KMC Construction’s complete investments history, request access »

KMC Construction FAQs

  • When was KMC Construction founded?

    KMC Construction was founded in 1970.

  • Where is KMC Construction headquartered?

    KMC Construction is headquartered in Hyderabad, India.

  • What industry is KMC Construction in?

    KMC Construction’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is KMC Construction a private or public company?

    KMC Construction is a Private company.

  • What is KMC Construction’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for KMC Construction is 000000.

  • How much funding has KMC Construction raised over time?

    KMC Construction has raised $146M.

  • Who are KMC Construction’s investors?

    3i Group, Blue River Capital, IDFC Alternatives Private Equity, Sequoia Capital, and WestBridge Capital (San Mateo) have invested in KMC Construction.

  • When was KMC Construction acquired?

    KMC Construction was acquired on 24-Mar-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »