Bardin Hill Investment Partners Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 13

Bardin Hill Investment Partners General Information

Description

Provider of global investment management services. The company specializes in credit strategies including distressed, stressed and performing, as well as litigation-driven investing, merger arbitrage and event-driven equities, enabling clients with rigorous investment analysis, extensive due diligence and a disciplined approach to capital formation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Halcyon Capital Management, Halcyon Management Partners LP
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Primary Office
  • 299 Park Avenue
  • 24th Floor
  • New York, NY 10171
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bardin Hill Investment Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bardin Hill Investment Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bardin Hill Investment Partners Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of global investment management services. The company specializes in credit strategies including distressed, st
Asset Management
New York, NY
70 As of 2021
00000000000

0000 000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000 0000000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000
000000000000 000

00000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
00000 0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bardin Hill Investment Partners Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vida Capital Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 00 000 000000000000 000
00000000 00000 000 Corporation New York, NY 000 0000000 0000
000 0. 0. 0000 000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Birmingham, AL 000000&0
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Bardin Hill Investment Partners Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Dillow Chief Executive Officer, Chief Investment Officer, Partner, Risk Oversight Committee Member & Chairman of Operating Committee and Executive Committee
Jacob Fishelis Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Friedman Partner, Opportunistic Credit Strategy
Avinash Kripalani Partner, Opportunistic Credit Strategy
Kevah Konner Senior Partner, Chief Risk Officer, Senior Managing Principal, Executive Committee Member & Portfolio Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 36 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bardin Hill Investment Partners Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Bardin Hill Investment Partners Chief Executive Officer, Chief Investment Officer, Partner, Risk Oversight Committee Member & Chairman of Operating Committee and Executive Committee 000 0000
0000000 000000000 00 Bardin Hill Investment Partners Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Legal Officer, Managing Principal & Executive Committee Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Bardin Hill Investment Partners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bardin Hill Investment Partners Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bardin Hill Investment Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bardin Hill Investment Partners Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 14-Dec-2020 000000000 Other Energy
0000 00000000 05-Jun-2020 0000000000 00000 Automotive
000000 00000 15-Apr-2020 00 0000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers
000000000 (00 22-Aug-2019 00000 0000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
NextDecade 24-Aug-2018 PIPE 0000 Energy Production
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments. Get the full list »

Bardin Hill Investment Partners Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000 00 05-Jun-2020 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 06-Apr-2016 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000000 10-Jun-2015 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 56 buyers
000 0000000000 000 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 0000 000000
Regency Entertainment 15-May-2006 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »