Agrium Asia Pacific Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1939

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

Agrium Asia Pacific General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of agricultural products. The company agricultural grain products include wheat, barley, oilseeds, pulses and other agricultural commodities, enabling clients to get quality and cost effective agricultural grain products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AWB
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Acquirer
Cargill Australia
Corporate Office
  • GPO Box 58
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3001
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agrium Asia Pacific Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agrium Asia Pacific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agrium Asia Pacific Patents

Agrium Asia Pacific Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-PP377798-A0 Thermoplastic starch material Inactive 29-May-1998
AU-PO705097-A0 Thermoplastic starch material Inactive 28-May-1997
AU-632453-B3 Agitating device Inactive 03-Jul-1991
AU-111824-S An agitating device for use in screening grain samples Inactive 15-Feb-1991

Agrium Asia Pacific Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Agrium Asia Pacific Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agrium Asia Pacific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agrium Asia Pacific Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Advantage Wheats 01-Jan-2009 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Landmark Operations 29-Aug-2008 0000000000 00000 Animal Husbandry 0000000 0
RD1 01-Jan-2006 0000000000 Department Stores
Five Star Flour Mills 01-Jan-1995 Joint Venture Food Products
To view Agrium Asia Pacific’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Agrium Asia Pacific FAQs

  • When was Agrium Asia Pacific founded?

    Agrium Asia Pacific was founded in 1939.

  • Where is Agrium Asia Pacific headquartered?

    Agrium Asia Pacific is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia.

  • What is the size of Agrium Asia Pacific?

    Agrium Asia Pacific has 2,400 total employees.

  • What industry is Agrium Asia Pacific in?

    Agrium Asia Pacific’s primary industry is Cultivation.

  • Is Agrium Asia Pacific a private or public company?

    Agrium Asia Pacific is a Private company.

  • What is Agrium Asia Pacific’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Agrium Asia Pacific is 000000.

  • How much funding has Agrium Asia Pacific raised over time?

    Agrium Asia Pacific has raised $51.9M.

  • Who are Agrium Asia Pacific’s investors?

    Agrium has invested in Agrium Asia Pacific.

  • When was Agrium Asia Pacific acquired?

    Agrium Asia Pacific was acquired on 04-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Agrium Asia Pacific?

    Agrium Asia Pacific was acquired by Cargill Australia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »