Zip Co Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • Z1P
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $5.19
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Zip Co General Information

Description

Zip Co Ltd is a diversified finance provider, offering consumer financing via a line of credit (via Zip Pay and Zip Money) and instalment-based finance (via QuadPay, Spotii, Twisto, and PayFlex); as well as lending to small to midsize enterprises (via Zip Business). Zip's fortunes are largely tied to the buy now, pay later, or BNPL, industry. Most of its products--Zip Pay, QuadPay, and PayFlex--do not charge interest based on outstanding balances. Around 60%-70% of Zip Pay's/Zip Money's revenue is derived from customers, mainly via account fees and interest. Meanwhile, its instalment businesses like QuadPay primarily generate revenue by receiving a margin from merchants, which compensates it for accepting all nonpayment risk and for encouraging consumers to transact more frequently.

Contact Information

Website
www.zip.co
Formerly Known As
Rubianna Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 14, 10 Spring Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Zip Co Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zip Co Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.19 $5.33 $3.76 - $11.31 $2.96B 571M 7.42M -$0.95

Zip Co Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 4,552,470 4,552,470 2,128,621 1,011,042
Revenue 296,028 296,028 105,157 59,258
EBITDA (451,645) (451,645) 19,683 12,597
Net Income (491,139) (491,139) (13,357) (7,961)
Total Assets 2,550,509 2,550,509 915,266 479,846
Total Debt 1,604,476 1,604,476 749,214 411,411
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Zip Co Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zip Co‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zip Co Patents

Zip Co Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-191305335-A Improvements in a composition of matter for stopping leaks in pneumatic tires. Expired 03-Mar-1913 0000000000

Zip Co Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Larry Diamond Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Martin Brooke Chief Financial Officer
Peter Gray Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director
Tommy Mermelshtayn Chief Strategy Officer
Adam Finger Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zip Co Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zip Co‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zip Co Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 21-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Consumer Finance 00000 0000000
000000 24-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Financial Software
000000 23-May-2021 000000000000000000 0000 Financial Software 00000 0000000
00000000 09-May-2021 00000 00000 00 Consumer Finance 00000 0000000
Spotii 17-Dec-2020 Early Stage VC Financial Software 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Zip Co Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
QuadPay Financial Software New York, NY 2017
000000 Financial Software Prague, Czech Republic 0000
0000000000 Financial Software Sydney, Australia 0000
To view Zip Co’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Zip Co Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 12-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Zip Co’s complete exits history, request access »