Hobsons Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 10

Hobsons General Information

Description

Developer of education technology created to manage post-secondary education and career planning. The company's platforms offer college, career and life readiness tools to middle and high schools as well as provides student match and fit services for college admissions offices, providing a student success platform for colleges and universities to help students identify their strengths, explore careers, create academic plans and match to best-fit educational opportunities as per their capability and strengths.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Hobsons Digital Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 400 E-Business Way
  • Suite 400
  • Cincinnati, OH 45241
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hobsons Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hobsons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hobsons Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of education technology created to manage post-secondary education and career planning. The company's platform
Educational Software
Cincinnati, OH
300 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
00000000000 00000000
Mesa, AZ
00 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000

0000 000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 - 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hobsons Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Synergis Education Venture Capital-Backed Mesa, AZ 00 0000 000000 - 000 0000
0000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Arlington, VA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Hobsons Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kate Cassino Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Laurin Chief Financial Officer
Bobby Tahir Chief Technology Officer
Paul McConville Senior Vice President Sales and Account Management
You’re viewing 4 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hobsons Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hobsons Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hobsons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hobsons Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 31-Jan-2017 0000000000 Operating Systems Software 000 00000
0000000000 000 000 12-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Other Business Products and Services 0000000 00000
00000000 000000000 23-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Educational Software 00000 0000000
00000 01-Dec-2013 00000 00000 00 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Edumate 01-Feb-2013 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hobsons Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Counselor Community Operating Systems Software Wethersfield, CT 2015
0000000000 000 000 Other Business Products and Services Cincinnati, OH 0000
00000000 Acquirer Arlington, VA 0000
000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) Mishawaka, IN 0000
To view Hobsons’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hobsons Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 23-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000 01-Dec-2013 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 01-Feb-2013 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 000 0000 09-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Naviance 13-Jun-2007 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Hobsons’s complete exits history, request access »