Dmg Events Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Investments
  • 11

Dmg Events General Information

Description

Dmg Events is a producer of exhibitions, conferences and online platforms. The company engages in organizing energy trade shows and conferences, events and publications, tradeshows, conferences and custom meetings. The company continues to grow by making periodic small acquisitions. It was established in 1989 and is based in Stamford, Connecticut.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DMG World Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Office
  • 3 Stamford Landing
  • Suite 400, 46 Southfield Avenue
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dmg Events Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoff Dickinson Chief Executive Officer
Nick Ratcliffe Chief Financial Officer
Suresh Kavan Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dmg Events Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Dmg Events Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Dmg Events Chairman 000 0000
To view Dmg Events’s complete board members history, request access »

Dmg Events Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 & 000 00 09-Apr-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000000 0000000 07-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000000
000 00000000 & 000 24-Feb-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000 00000 (000 09-Oct-2014 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
Abu Dhabi International Petroleum Exhibition and Conference 01-Jun-2006 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dmg Events Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Abu Dhabi International Petroleum Exhibition and Conference Media and Information Services (B2B) Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 1984
0000000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
To view Dmg Events’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dmg Events Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 & 000 24-Feb-2015 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000 000000
000000 00000000000 26-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 000000
00:0000 14-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
0000000000 000000 28-Jan-2003 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
LAMKT 14-Jun-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Dmg Events’s complete exits history, request access »