Avocent Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,099

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 12

Avocent General Information

Description

Provider of information technology infrastructure management services based in Huntsville, Alabama. The company is engaged in developing data centre infrastructure management hardware and software products including power distribution units, switching systems, connectivity devices, data centre management software as well as signal extension units along with providing connectivity services for enterprise data centres, service providers, and financial institutions worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.avocent.com
Formerly Known As
Aegean Sea, Apex, Cybex Computer Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4991 Corporate Drive
  • Huntsville, AL 35805
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avocent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avocent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avocent Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of information technology infrastructure management services based in Huntsville, Alabama. The company is engag
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Huntsville, AL
1,099 As of 2008
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
00000 00000000000000
Edison, NJ
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avocent Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Edison, NJ 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Avocent Patents

Avocent Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150253985-A1 System and method for controlling display of virtual keyboard to avoid obscuring data entry fields Inactive 17-Oct-2012 00000000000 0
US-20150206094-A1 Asset tracking system and method incorporating switchable antenna Inactive 30-Jul-2012 0000000000
US-20150188747-A1 Cloud-based data center infrastructure management system and method Inactive 27-Jul-2012 00000000000
US-20150163282-A1 System and method for accessing remote disk images using a vmedia client and through a remote access appliance Inactive 10-Jul-2012 0000000000
JP-6258312-B2 System and method for a single kvm client supporting multiple different video compression techniques Active 29-Jun-2012 H04N21/2343
To view Avocent’s complete patent history, request access »

Avocent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avocent Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avocent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avocent Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 01-Jul-2008 0000000000 000.00 Business Equipment and Supplies 00000 000
0000000000 00 30-Jun-2008 0000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
000000 000000 01-Aug-2006 0000000000 00000 Network Management Software
0000000 00000 22-Mar-2006 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
Sonic Mobility 02-Sep-2004 Merger/Acquisition 000 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Avocent Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 01-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
Cesura 08-Jul-2003 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
To view Avocent’s complete exits history, request access »