Mobile Mini Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,042

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 26

Mobile Mini General Information

Description

Mobile Mini Inc manufactures, rents, and sells portable storage containers. It generates the vast majority of its revenue from the rental of storage containers. The company's products are organized into two primary categories. Portable storage containers are dropped off at a customers' location by Mobile Mini and used by businesses in the retail, manufacturing, and construction industries. Tank and Pump Solutions consists of liquid and solid containers, as well as pumps and filtration equipment used by companies in the chemicals manufacturing, refining, mining, and the oil and gas industries. The company organizes itself into three segments based on geography: North America, United Kingdom, and Tank and Pump Solutions. The majority of revenue comes from the North America segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mobile Mini Storage Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Metal Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4646 East Van Buren Street
  • Suite 400
  • Phoenix, AZ 85008
  • United States
+1 (480) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mobile Mini Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mobile Mini‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mobile Mini Patents

Mobile Mini Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5509700-A Latch and lock for trailer doors Inactive 06-Jun-1994 000000000 0
US-D370780-S Storage container Inactive 06-Jul-1993
US-D363162-S Storage container Inactive 06-Jul-1993
US-5284324-A To lift a corner of a cargo container Inactive 05-Oct-1992 000000000 0
US-5261258-A Padlock protector Inactive 02-Oct-1992 E05B67/38
To view Mobile Mini’s complete patent history, request access »

Mobile Mini Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Thompson Chief Operating Officer
Mark Krivoruchka Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Graeme Parkes Chief Information Officer
Scott Sailors Controller
Mike Swayda Vice President, Corporate Development and Operational Excellence
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mobile Mini Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mobile Mini Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0000000 30-Sep-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
000000 000 00 13-Aug-2019 0000000000 Metal Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
000000000 000 16-Feb-2016 0000000000 Logistics 0000 0000
00000000 0000 20-Jul-2015 0000000000 Specialty Retail 0000 0000
Fraser (Portable Storage Business) 02-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition Logistics
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mobile Mini Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Budget Box Mobile Storage Metal Containers and Packaging Jenks, OK 2004
00000000 0000000 0 Specialty Retail Knoxville, TN 0000
000000 0000 00 Distributors/Wholesale Stockton-on-Tees, United Kingdom 0000
To view Mobile Mini’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mobile Mini Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 0000 0 11-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 0000
0000000000 0000000 29-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000
Diversified Container Services 17-Apr-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Mobile Mini’s complete exits history, request access »