Avista (U.S.) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Avista (U.S.) General Information

Description

Provider of safety-critical and mission-critical software engineering services to the world's leading OEMs in the aerospace, defense, industrial and medical industries. The company's services span the entire development life cycle and include software engineering, verification and validation services and certification support to its clients in the aforementioned industries as well as in government and military organizations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Insight Industries, Insight Information, Esterline AVISTA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 636
  • Platteville, WI 53818
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avista (U.S.) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avista (U.S.)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avista (U.S.) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of safety-critical and mission-critical software engineering services to the world's leading OEMs in the aerosp
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Platteville, WI
100 As of 2020
000000000000

00000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Naples, FL

0000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avista (U.S.) Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intetics Corporation Naples, FL
0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Miami, FL 000 000000 - 000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Laval, Canada 00 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Minneapolis, MN 0000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Avista (U.S.) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Ungs President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avista (U.S.) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avista (U.S.) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avista (U.S.)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial