Hanson Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 45,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 10

Hanson General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of building materials. The company's building materials such as concrete, sands, bagged and landscaping aggregates, construction aggregates, crushed rocks, sands and gravels, fill materials, railway ballasts, asphalt and agricultural lime, enabling construction companies to buy raw materials easily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hanson Trust plc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Building Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 14 Castle Hill
  • Maidenhead SL6 4JJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01628 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hanson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hanson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hanson Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and seller of building materials. The company's building materials such as concrete, sands, bagged and land
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Maidenhead, United Kingdom
45,000 As of 2022
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
000 000000000 (000-0000)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000 000000000 (000-0000)
Mumbai, India
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hanson Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cement Industries of Malaysia Corporate Backed or Acquired Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kodinar, India 0000 00.000 00000000000
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed St Helier, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000 00000
To view Hanson’s complete competitors history, request access »

Hanson Patents

Hanson Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-2327697-A1 Display device for a platform scale Pending 30-May-1973 000000000

Hanson Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Willis Chief Executive Officer
Carsten Wendt Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hanson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hanson Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000 0 15-Feb-2022 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000 29-Jan-2016 0000000000 00000 Building Products
000000 000000 28-Mar-2013 000000000 Building Products
000000 000000 01-Jan-2007 0000000000 Building Products
Thermalite 07-Mar-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Building Products 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hanson Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
A1 Services Manchester Environmental Services (B2B) Manchester, United Kingdom 2003
000000 000000000 Building Products Darra, Australia 0000
000000 00000000 Building Products United Kingdom 0000
000000 0000000000 Corporate Pension Sheffield, United Kingdom
To view Hanson’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hanson Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 01-Jan-1989 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 000000 01-Jan-1989 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 00000000000 01-Aug-1987 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000
Imperial Brands 01-Apr-1986 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Hanson’s complete exits history, request access »