Amey Overview

  • Founded
  • 1921
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Upcoming)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 28

Amey General Information

Description

Provider of infrastructure support services based in the United Kingdom. The company offers construction-related support services in the areas of utilities, highways, waste management, rail, justice solutions, social housing and facilities management.

Contact Information

Website
www.amey.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Amey Roadstone Construction
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Chancery Exchange 10 Furnival Street
  • London EC4A 1AB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01800 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amey Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amey‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amey Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of infrastructure support services based in the United Kingdom. The company offers construction-related support
Construction and Engineering
London, United Kingdom
15,000 As of 2021
0&0

0000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
000000000000 000 00000000000
Kansas City, MO
0000 As of 0000

000 0000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000000 000 00000000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Amey Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HNTB Corporation Kansas City, MO 0000
000 00000 Private Debt Financed Boston, MA 0000 0000
0000000 000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
00000 00000 Corporation Norwalk, CT 00000 00000000
000 0000000 Corporation Helsinki, Finland 000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

Amey Patents

Amey Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0121034-D0 A road cone and system for monitoring thereof along with other tempory road signs Ceased 30-Aug-2001 00000000

Amey Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amanda Fisher Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andrew Nelson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Peter Anderson Managing Director, Transport Infrastructure
John Faulkner Director, Group Strategy
Richard Ward Chief Transformation Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Amey Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000í0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Amey Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Amey Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000á000 00 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Amey Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amey Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amey‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amey Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 22-May-2020 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 23-Nov-2018 00000 0000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
0000000000000 31-Aug-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
000000 00000 06-Jan-2016 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000 00000
Isle of Wight Council (Waste Business) 05-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Amey Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Amyx Systems and Information Management Reston, VA 1999
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Redditch, United Kingdom 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Corporate Pension London, United Kingdom
To view Amey’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Amey Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 01-Feb-2005 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000
0000 00000 24-Dec-2004 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000
Tube Lines 01-Jan-2003 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Amey’s complete exits history, request access »