Enterprise Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

Enterprise General Information

Description

Provider of infrastructure maintenance support services. The company offers services like grounds maintenance, property refurbishment, refuse collection and leak detection and repair. Its client include sectors such as highways, airport, railways and street cleansing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lancashire Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Lancaster House
  • Centurion Way
  • Leyland PR26 6TX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01772 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enterprise Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enterprise‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enterprise Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Enterprise Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enterprise‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enterprise Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cropital 16-Jun-2016 0000000000 0000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Severn Trent Metering Services 11-Jun-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
Accord (United Kingdom) 21-Sep-2007 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
MRS Environmental 09-Sep-2004 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
Learning Possibilities 01-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Educational Software
To view Enterprise’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Enterprise Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Accord (United Kingdom) Other Commercial Services Welwyn Garden City, United Kingdom 0000
To view Enterprise’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Enterprise Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Learning Possibilities 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view Enterprise’s complete exits history, request access »

Enterprise FAQs

  • When was Enterprise founded?

    Enterprise was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Enterprise headquartered?

    Enterprise is headquartered in Leyland, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Enterprise?

    Enterprise has 13,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Enterprise in?

    Enterprise’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is Enterprise a private or public company?

    Enterprise is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Enterprise?

    The current valuation of Enterprise is 00000.

  • What is Enterprise’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Enterprise is 000000.

  • Who are Enterprise’s investors?

    3i Group has invested in Enterprise.

  • When was Enterprise acquired?

    Enterprise was acquired on 22-Feb-2013.

  • Who acquired Enterprise?

    Enterprise was acquired by Ferrovial and Amey.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »