Educomp Solutions

Educomp Solutions Overview

Founded 1994
Founded
Status Public
Employees 3,793
Employees
Stock Symbol 532696
Stock Symbol
Investments 13
Share Price $0.05 (As of Friday Closing)

Educomp Solutions General Information

Description

Educomp Solutions Ltd is engaged in providing educational support services. The company operates through four segments. The Higher learning solutions segment comprises of vocational, higher education and professional development. The School learning solutions segment involves the smart class and edureach business. The K-12 segment consists of preschools and high schools. Its Online supplemental and global business segment comprise Internet-based educational services and coaching.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Educomp Datamatics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Educomp Towers
  • 514, Udyog Vihar Phase III
  • Gugaon, Haryana 122001
  • India
+91 0124 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Educomp Solutions Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.05 $0.05 $0.01 - $0.05 $6.33M 122M 25.2K

Educomp Solutions Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2017 FY 2017 31-Mar-2017 FY 2016 31-Mar-2016 FY 2015 31-Mar-2015
Enterprise Value 459,006 459,006 490,258 589,313
Revenue 38,456 38,456 70,769 84,841
EBITDA (60,589) (60,589) (36,246) (205,506)
Net Income (49,992) (49,992) (85,332) (268,858)
Total Assets 549,578 549,578 641,267 785,034
Total Debt 554,484 554,484 553,295 631,864
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Educomp Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Educomp Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Educomp Solutions Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
New Oriental Education & Technology Group Corporation Beijing, China 00000
0000000 000000000 Corporation Perungudi, India 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Scranton, PA 00.000 000000000000
000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000

Educomp Solutions Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ashok Mehta President, Business Head ICT & Skill Development
Ashish Mittal Chief Financial Officer
Santanu Prakash Co-Founder, Chairman & Managing Director
Anjlee Prakash Ph.D Co-Founder

2 Former Executives

Educomp Solutions Board Members (6)

To view Educomp Solutions‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Educomp Solutions Co-Founder, Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

Educomp Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (13)

To view Educomp Solutions‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 25-Feb-2011 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
00000 000000 00000 11-Aug-2010 000000000000000000 00.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000000 0000000
00000000000 05-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 00.00 Educational Software
00000000 01-Jan-2009 00000 0000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
EuroKids International 10-Sep-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000000 0000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Educomp Solutions Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Learning.com Educational and Training Services (B2C) Portland, OR 1999
00000 Educational Software Apex, NC

Educomp Solutions Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 25-Feb-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 000000 00000 11-Aug-2010 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
00000000 01-Jan-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 000000000 10-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
Educom-Raffles Higher Education 01-May-2008 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers