Pepper (London) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 54

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.18M

  • Investors
  • 3

Pepper (London) General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile payment platform designed to assist hospitality businesses. The company's platform offers web and mobile ordering, flexible stamp cards, reward schemes, and marketing and engagement, enabling clients to have a seamless digital customer journey.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pepper HQ, SSMC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 25 Moorgate
  • London EC2R 6AY
  • England, United Kingdom

Pepper (London) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pepper (London) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 27-Jul-2021 $2.18M 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 19-Dec-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 22-Mar-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 20-Oct-2015 $1.69M $2.17M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 31-Oct-2013 $483K $483K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Pepper (London)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pepper (London) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 1,450,000 $0.001380 $0.18 $0.18 1x $0.18 2.51%
Ordinary 6,163,000 $0.001380 $1.14 $1.14 1x $1.14 10.69%
To view Pepper (London)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pepper (London) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile payment platform designed to assist hospitality businesses. The company's platform offers web and
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
54 As of 2022
000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000

0000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00 000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
000000000000000000000 00000000
Melbourne, Australia
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pepper (London) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LOKE Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00 000 Venture Capital-Backed Melbourne, Australia 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Corporation Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Pepper (London) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Hall Co-Founder Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Haider Mawji Chief Financial Officer
Tom Thorne Chief Technology Officer
Simon Kelton Co-Founder, Chief Creative Officer & Board Member
Adam Robinson Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pepper (London) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Hall Pepper (London) Co-Founder Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Jack Ashton Pepper (London) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Kris Beyens Self Board Member 000 0000
Simon Kelton Pepper (London) Co-Founder, Chief Creative Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Pepper (London)’s complete board members history, request access »

Pepper (London) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pepper (London) Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sevenex Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Funding London Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
London Co-Investment Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pepper (London)’s complete investors history, request access »