Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Fair Isaac

Fair Isaac
1956 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
FICO STOCK SYMBOL
23 INVESTMENTS
$269.07 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Fair Isaac Corp is a provider of business performance management solutions that allow corporations to automate and improve key decisions. The firm operates in three segments: applications, which includes preconfigured software for marketing, account origination, collections, and so on; scores, which primarily consists of business-to-business scoring solutions, including the FICO score; and tools, composed of analytic and decision management software. The company derives revenues from software license agreements and transaction-based fees. A majority of the firm's revenue is generated in the United States, and the rest from the United Kingdom and other countries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Isaac and Company, Fair
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Financial Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 181 Metro Drive
  • San Jose, CA 95110
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fair Isaac’s full profile, request a free trial.

Fair Isaac Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$162.58 - $270.31 $7.66B $263.39 $5.27 211K 29.1M

Fair Isaac Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
FY 2016
30-Sep-2016
Enterprise Value 6,088,511 7,299,722 4,784,634 4,337,037
Revenue 1,059,410 1,032,475 932,169 881,356
EBITDA 256,154 249,503 213,328 202,835
Net Income 155,123 142,415 128,256 109,448
Total Assets 1,305,626 1,255,079 1,255,620 1,220,676
Total Debt 832,157 763,944 604,801 570,624
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Fair Isaac Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fair Isaac‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fair Isaac Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 12-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Specialized Finance 000000000 00000
00000000000 14-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Other Software 0000 00000
000000000 13-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
00000000000 16-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Database Software
InfoCentricity 01-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Application Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Fair Isaac Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 29-May-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Fair Isaac Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
QuadMetrics Other Software Ann Arbor, MI 2014
0000 Specialized Finance Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Bensheim, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Fair Isaac Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Suhas Joshi Vice President, Corporate Development and Business
Thomas Carretta JD Vice President, Legal
Doug Clare Vice President of Cyber Security Solutions
Richard Deal Chief Human Resources Officer & Executive Vice President
William Lansing JD Board Member & Chief Executive Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Fair Isaac Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Fair Isaac Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000